Home
Ship's Namesake
History
Decommissioning
Picking Photos
Ship's Log
Historical Photos
Ship's Medals
Ship's Badges
Real Sailor
Missing Shipmates
Shipmates' Photos
Destroyers
Bathys. Trieste
Plans of the Day
Past Reunions
Reunion '15
Reunion '13
Reunion '11
Reunion '09
Reunion '07
Reunion '05
Reunion '03
Reunion '01
Reunion '99
Reunion '97
Reunion '95
Reunion '93
Reunion '91
Reunion '89
Reunion '87
Reunion '85
Reunion '83
Reunion '81
Reunion '79
Reunion '77
Reunion '75
Reunion '73
Reunion '71
Reunion '68
Reunion '66
Reunion '63
Reunion '60
Roster 1953-1954
Roster 1955
Roster 1957-1961
In Memorium
Sunshine Committee
Links
WWII Log

SHIP'S ROSTER - 1953-1954

(Courtesy of Tom MacGarry)

OFFICERS

NAME

 

RANK

SCHOOL ATTENDED

HOME TOWN

AMMERMAN, Don J.

 

ENS

U.S. Naval Academy

Geneva, N. Y.

BACON, Edwin C.

 

LTJG

Harvard University

Boston, Moss.

BRIGGS, Jack L.

 

ENS

Ohio Stole University

Briggsdale, Ohio

BRYANT, Harvey L.

 

ENS

University of Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

HICKEY, James L

 

LT

Dartmouth College

Lawrence, Moss.

KERWATH, Richard C.

.

LTJG

Tulane College

Carbondale, Ill.

LEVENSON, Levis M

 

LTJG

Georgia Tech

Bridgeton, N. J.

LEVENTHAL, Clifford A

 

LTJG

University of Pennsylvania

Turnersville, N. J.

REHMEYER, Lee W

 

ENS

University of Texas

Amarillo, Texas

MEYER, Don A.

 

LTJG

Purdue University

Des Plains, fl.

REED, Gore B.

 

ENS

Grove City College

Detroit, Mich,

SHISHKO, Jerome I.

 

ENS

Queens College

Flushing, N. Y.

SMITH, Michael P.

 

CDR

University of Detroit

Newport, R. I.

SNYDER, Herbert J. V.

 

ENS

Cornell University

Sulpher Springs, Md.

TADDEI, Theodore P.

 

ENS

Temple University

Jenkintown, Pa.

UPDEGRAPH, John M.

LTJG

Princeton University

Union, N. J.

WARREN, George R.

 

CDR

University of Alabama

Haddonfield, N. J.

WEED; Donald S.

 

LT

Clarkson College

Beacon, N. Y.

WILEY, Howard F.

 

LT

University of Idaho

Worcester, Mass,

YAHN, Robert O.

 

ENS

Loyola University

Chicago, Il.

CREW

ACREE, James R., FP1 - Brooklyn, N Y

ADLER, Edwin (n), SA - Bluefield, West Virginia

ALEXANDER, "J D", BMSN - Erick, Oklahoma

ALLEN, Vernon R., TM2 - Ojus, Florida

ALONSO, Benito (n), MMFN - Tampa, Florida

ALLISON, Raymond T., SO3 - Wilmington, California

AMERMAN Wilfred (n) Jr SN - Peterson New Jersey

AMSTUTZ, Guy E., GM2 - Brookston, Indiana

ARNESON, Robert C., QMSN - Waco Texas

ARNOLD, Charles R., MM2 - Fair Lawn, New Jersey

ARSENAULT, Robert J. YN3 - Norway, Maine

ASAL, James (n) ET2 - Moosup, Conn.

ASMAN, Norman J., RD3 -

BAIRD, Richard A. MM3 - Canton, Ohio

BAKER, Glenn W., CS2 - Long Beach, California

BANKS, Tracy Jr. TM3 - Canton, North Carolina

BARRENBRUGGE,, James H. Jr., BT2 - Jacksonville, Florida

BASHAM, Robert H., HMC = Clarksville, Arkansas

BASSETT, Kenneth J., FT2 = Knoxville, Iowa

BATCHELDER, Spencer B., BMC - Bemiciji, Minnesota

BAUSERMAN, James D., SN -  Monroeville, Indiana

BAYLY, Robertl W., SA - Glen Burnie, Maryland

BAZEMORE, Arthur W., EM3 - Petersburg, Virginia

BEASLEY, Ronald M., YN3 - Compton, California

BEAVERS, William K., SA - Washington D. C.

BEILINGER, Richard K., MM3 - Wellsboro, Pa.

BENNETT. Robert E., RM3 -  Revere, Mass.

BENSCH Eugene F., SA - Trenton, N. J.

BERGER, William T., BT3 - Baltimore, Maryland

BEST, Jerry D., GMSN - Yuba City, California

BEYER, James D., ET2 - Horicon, Wisconsin

BIELINSKI, Joseph J., SN - Manville, N. J.

BIGGAR, Clarence J., RM2 - Tyngsboro, Massachusetts

BILLIG, Joseph (n) GMC - Boston, Massachusetts

BIRD, Donald L., SO2 - Sedona, Arizona

BISHOP, Mack E. SN - East Point, Georgia

BOOTH, Raymond F. Jr., ICFN - Albany, New York

BOWEN, James R CS3 - Sanford, Florida

BOWMAN, Charles E, FT3 - Pratt, Kansas

BOYLE, Romny B., BTC - Chicago, Illinois

BROADBRIDGE, Philip G., DC3 - New Orleans, Louisiana

BROWN, Allen J., CSSN - New Orleans, Louisiana

BROWN, Calvin E., SA - Norristown, Pennsylvania

BROWN, Roy A., CSC - Norfolk, Virginia

BRUDER, James P., SO3 - Granite City, Illinois

BURCHAM, Bobby B.. FN - Woodlawn, Virginia

BURKHART, Joe L.. BT2 - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

BURNSIDE. Charles L., GM3 - Burbank, California

BUTTERY, George A., SA - New Haven, Connecticut

CADMAN, Robert IL PO3 - Fullerton, California

CALVERT, Marvin BT1 - Inman, South Carolina

CANARR, William L., SK1 - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CARDOZA, Robert A., SN - Ossining, New York

CASSAR, Joseph T., SA - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

CASTALDO, Alberto D., EM3 - Trenton, N.J.

CHAPMAN, Stanley P., GM3 - Louisville, Kentucky

CHARLEN, George, SA - Vandyke, Michigan

CLARK, Keith D. BMSN - Centerville, Indiana

CLARK, Robert S.,TM3 - Burbank, California

CLEMENTS, Dwight M., GM3 - Pratt, Kansas

COLLINS, William M., TMC - Wood River, Illinois

CONNAGHAN, John F., SN - Kerny, New Jersey

CONNORS, William (n), SN - Staten Island, New York

CONNOI.LY, Richard J., SN - Lowell, Massachusetts

COOK, Charles (n), GMSN - San Francisco, California

CORBETT, James E., TM3 - Urbana, Ohio

COSTELLO, John J., SHSN - Chicago, Illinois

COUTURE, Richard M., QMSN - Somersworth, New Hampshire

CRAIN, Cecil L. GM3 - Little Rock, Arkansas

CRAWFORD, Bobby L., SN - Danville, Virginia

CRIST, Don E.. EN3 - Cincinnati, Ohio

CUNLIFFE, David I.., SA - Long Meadow, Massachusetts

CUNNINGHAM, James CS - Toronto, Ontario, Canada

CURTIS, Cornelius W. - Baltimore, Maryland

CYR, Eugene J., SH3 - Webster, Massachusetts

CZERNIAKOWSKI, Frank F. - Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

DACHMAN, Norman B., DK3 - Denver, Colorado

DAGGETT, William L., SN - West Pembroke, Maine

DAHLGREN, Kenneth E., ICFN - Harrison, New York

DALTON, Harry S., BM1 - Old Town, Maine

DALY, Joseph P., SA - Philadelphia Pennsylvania

DANGERFIELD, Donald K., MM2 - Oakley, South Carolina

DANGERFIELD, Lawton E., MM3 - Monks Corner South Carolina

DAVIS, Jess A. Jr., FT3 - Denver, Colorado

DAVIS, James L., QMSN - Pasadena, California

DEATON, Charles M., RD2 - Green Wood Mississippi

DELLANNO, Costantino J, SHSN - Revere, Mass

DE LONG, Jack E., FP2 - Gainesville, Georgia

DEMMERLE, Albert C., SA - New York New York

DENNIS, Jesse Jr., DC3 - Randolph, Nebraska

DEPUTY, Robert J., SO3 - Los Angeles, California

DE THOMAS, Kenneth F., SN - Bronx, New York

Dl CHIARA, Anthony S., SN - Newark, New Jersey

DIEHL, Richard K., RD2 - Emmaus, Pennsylvania

Dl MAGGIO, Joseph (n), SA - Lodi, New Jersey

DIONNE, Jean P , BT2 - Salem, Massachusetts

Dl TUCCI. Dennis J., MM3 - New York, New York

DIXON, John T., FN - Fair Haven, Connecticut

DOKKEN, Robert S., SN - Minneapolis, Minnesota

DOMANICO, Peter (n) SA - Brooklyn, New York

DORRIS, Cletus E., QM2 - Miami, Florida

DOUGLAS, Earnest M., BMSN - Starke, Florida

DOWD, Ross A., MM3 - Long Island, New York

DOYLE, James B., RD3 - Brazil, Indiana

DUGAN, Jim L., QMSN - Long Beach, California

DUNCAN, Donald B., FT3 - Davenport, Iowa

DUNCAN, Donald C., BT2 - Lancaster, California

DUNCAN, Thomas J., SN - Romny, West Virginia

DUNN, Billy J. BT3 - Columbia, Missouri

DUNEVITZ, Barry S, RD3 - Denver, Colorado

DUNN, John P., SN - Bronx, New York

DUNN, Robert 8., RD2 - Sarasota, Florida

DURANTE, John D., CSSN - San Jose, California

DUSENBERY, Oscar C., FN - Haverstraw, New York

ELLEGAARD, Burl A., MMC - Omaha, Nebraska

ENGLES, William J., BT3 - MiIwaukee, Wisconsin

ERVIN, Roland H., EN2 - Gainesville, Florida

EXBER. Martin (n), RD3 - Brooklyn, New York

FANG, Leo (n), QM2 - Los Angeles, California

FARAH, Michael D., SA - Brooklyn, New York

FARMER, William C., FN - Hamilton, Oho

FEATHER, Richard (n), SA - Baltimore, Maryland

FERNANDEZ, Manuel (n) Jr., SH3 - Tampa, Florida

FINNEGAN, John E., FN - Altoona, Pennsylvania

FIUMARA, Samuel J. Jr., MM3 - Youngstown, Ohio

FLAGGE. William L., YN2 - Norfolk, Virginia

FLAU, Valdemar A., QMC - San Lorenzo, California

FLOYD, Edgar T., RM3 - Salters, South Carolina

FONDA, Francis M., MMFN - Albany, New York

FORD, Harvey L., SA - Columbia, South Carolina

FOURNIER. Joseph J., FT3 - Bristol, Connecticut

FREEMAN, Paul W. SHSN - Boston, Massachusetts

FRIEDEL, Lamont C., MM3 - Eau Claire, Wisconsin

FUKUDA. Robert H., BT2 - Morgan Hill, California

FUST. Richard D., BT2 - San Anselmo, California

GALLANT, Kenneth E., RMSN - Portsmouth, New Hampshire

GALLO Richard (n), EN - Detroit, Michigan

GARGANO, Carl L., SA - Silvis, Illinois

GARNER, Jordan L., TA - Detroit, Michigan

GARNER, Robert C., DC3 - Syracuse, New York

GEPHART, Richard A., SN - Trenton, New Jersey

GEROULD, Donald G., FT3 - Atlanta, New York

GILSTRAP, Ralph K, FTC - Iowa Park, Texas

GOLDSMITH, Henry C., GM3 - Erick, Oklahoma

GRAHAM, Richard T., FN - New Haven, Connecticut

GRAY, Rufus (n) Jr. TN - Compton, California

GULL Arnold A., FN - Redwood City, California

GULLETT, Billy M., GM3 - Parsons, Kansas

GUTSHALL, Floyd F., TMSN - Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania

HARRINGTON, Irwin T. Ill, SA - West Kingston, Rhode Island

HARRINGTON, Robert E., YNSN - Albany, New York

HARRIS, Guwynne E., CS1 - Portsmouth, Rhode Island

HASSE, Rudolph C., FA - Lakehurst New Jersey

HAYDEN, James R., FA - Elkalt, Indiana

HEBERT, Gerald J, CS2 - New Orleans, Louisiana

HENDERSON, Roy E., GMSN - McArthur, Ohio

HENDRYX, Charles B., RD2 - Bloomington, Illinois

HERMAN, Paul F., BMSN - Johnson City, New York

HESS, Donald H., BTFN - Dawson Springs, Kentucky

HESS, James W., ME3 - Stoneham, Massachusetts

HIGGINS, William R., TM1 - Bronx, New York

HILL, Allen S. Jr., RMSA - Quincy, Massachusetts

HOLLAND, Francis P., SN - Baltimore, Maryland

HONAKER, Kenneth A. FA -

HOPKINS, Fred H., SA - Leaksville, North Carolina

HURLEY, "K" "B", FA

HUTTON, Billy L., CS3 - Oswego, Kansas

IGOE, Thomas G., BM3 - Scranton, Pa.

JACKSON, Robert A., FA -  Cleveland, Ohio

JOHANSEN, Harry G., SO3  - Danville, N.J.

JOHNSON, Claude E., EN3 -  Jacksboro, Tenn.

JOHNSON, Robert H., SA - Crystal, N.D.

JOHNSTON, Charles R., BT2 - St. Louis, Mo.

JONES, Robert W., SD1 Philadelphia, Pa.

JULIAN, Roy S., RMMC - FIa.

KELLEY, William P., MMC -  Harveys Lake, Pa.

KIENER, Robert A., RM1 -  Columbus, Ohio

KILLORAN, Joseph F. Jr., BT3 -  Brooklyn, N.Y.

KIMMEL, Joseph S., SO3  - Baltimore, Md.

KNEPPER, Von O., FN - Mineral Point, Pa.

KONOPACKY, David F., YN2 -  Stevens Point, Wis.

KONTNER, Don E., RMSN -  Walbridge, Ohio

KOVALCHICK, Nicholas (n) ET2 -  Sagamore, Pa.

KRUMHOLTZ. James A. Jr., FT2 -  Springfield, Ohio

KRYSINSKI, Arthur A., SA -  Pittsburg, Pa.

LANKWISH, Bruce, FA - Brooklyn, N.Y.

LAPETINA, Peter F., SA - Brooklyn, N.Y.

LATEN, Dewey W., BT2 - Pulaski, Tenn.

LITZ, Carl L., EMC - Boise, Idaho

LOFTON, Jack H., SN -  Georgetown, S.C.

LONGUILLO, Charles A., SN -  Johnstown, Pa.

LOVAAS, Omar I., FA - Valley City, N.D.

LOWERY, Jasper (n) TN - Lake Helen, Fla.

MAJEWSKI, John A., MM3 -  Norwich, Conn.

MANVILLE, Joseph F., MM3 -  Eatonton, Ga.

MARX, Paul K., MM2 -  Lawrenceville, Ill.

MATSON, William R., BM1 -  Philadelphia, Pa.

McBEE, Harvey L., MMC -  Chattanooga, Tenn.

McBEE, Houston R., FN -  Chattanooga, Tenn.

McDERMEIT, Alvin R., SA - Pine City, Minn.

McDONALD, Richard B., BM1 -  Newport, R. I.

McFALL, Harry H., FA - Hubbard, Ohio

McGARRY, Francis M. Jr., SN -  Long Island, N. Y.

McGARRY, Thomas (n), SA - Long Island, N. Y.

McSEFFREY. Richard P., EM2 -  Auburndale, Mass.

MERTON, Bruce G., FA - Albany, N. Y.

MICKLE, James G., TN - Winston-Salem, S. C.

MOOREHEAD, James (n), SN Bayside, N. Y.

MORGAN, Thomas L., EN3 -  Edgefield, S. C.

MORK, Lester W., BM2 - Fall River, Mass.

MORRIS, James T., TN - Buffalo, N. Y.

MORSE, Robert A., SO3 -  Needham, Mass.

MYERS, Kenneth (n), MM3 -  Lansdale, Pa.

NIELSON, Joseph A., SA -  Baltimore, Md.

OGULNICK, Harold (n), SN -  Brooklyn, N. Y.

OLESON, Ronald J., EN -

OMARA, Daniel J., SN - Buffalo, N. Y.

OMERO, Joseph (n), FN -  Brooklyn, N. Y.

OSWALD. Theodore Jr., RM2 -  Peekskill, N. Y.

O’TOOLE, Joseph F., SA -  Monessen, Pa.

OVERLY, George T. Jr., EM3 -  New York, New York

OWENS, George H. Jr., MM3 -  Baltimore, Md.

OWENS, Thomas E., SA -  St. Louis, Mo.

PAINTER. John D., BM3 -  Millersburg, Ohio

PARKER, Thomas J., MMFN -  Philadelphia, Pa.

PATTERSON, Horace E., SN -  Charlestown, S. C.

PAYNE, Thomas J., SN - Shirley, Mass.

PEEPLES, Donald H., BT3 -  Cantonsville, Md.

PELIETIER, Alexander V., MM1 -  Webster, Mass.

PELOSO, Anthony J., SN -  Brooklyn, N. Y.

PENNINGTON, William E., RMSN -  Macomb, Ill.

PEOPLES, Robert H., FN - San Antonio, Texas

PERGERSON, Alfred I., HM3 -  Bronx, N. Y.

PETRON, Dennis A., TM2 -  Hibbing, Minn.

PHILLIPS, Clyde (n), MM2 -  Spencer, lnd.

PHILLIPS, John S., MM2 - Rye, N. H.

PHILLIPS, Robert L., SA - Granite City, Ill.

PHILLIPS, Ronald J., MM3 -  Youngstown, Ohio

PHILLIPS, Virgle R. Jr., TE3  - Granite City, Ill.

POKOL, Elek (n), FN - Newark, N. J.

PORTER, Donald J., SN - Philadelphia Pa.

POSTON, Billy O., GM2 - Sumpter, Oregon

POTTER, Clayton Jr., SA - Praise, Ky.

POUCHAN, John M., SN - St. Claire, Pa.

PRICHARD, Edward T., QM1  - West Winfield, N. Y.

PURVIS, William W., SN - Rochelle, Ill,

RAKOWSKI, Walter F., SN - Utica, N. Y.

REARDON, William J., SA - Brattleboro, Vermont

REED, Ronald J., SA - Princetown, West Va.

REIFCHNEIDER, James C. SHSN - New Kensington, Pa

REINHOLD, Jerome K. Jr., SN - Reading, Pa.

RICHARDS, David E., SN - Reading, Mass.

RILEY, Albert F., QMSN - Jersey City. N. J.

ROEFS Ronald U., SN - Haveastraw, N. Y.

RONAN, James R., SA - Portage, Pa.

RONDO, Edmund N., SO3 - Petersburg, Fla

ROSAS, John .J., RD1 - New Orleans, La.

SALTS, Junior B., BMSN - Erwin, Tenn.

SCATAMACCHIA, John G. EMFN - New York, N. Y.

SCHMID, Charles D., MM3 - Newport, Pa,

SCHNEIDER Donald L., RD3 - East Liverpool, Ohio

SCHWIEFERT, Leroy M., BT2 - New London, Conn.

SCOTT, James D., RMSN - Portsmouth, Ohio

SHARPE, William E., QM3 - Savannah, Ga.

SHEPLER, Richard L., BT2 - Pekin, Ill.

SHEPPARD, James O., MM3 - Stapleton, Ga.

SHERMAN, Roger W., RD2 - Cranford, N. J.

SHORT, Jack R, EM3 -

SHOVLIN, Joseph P., EN3 - Denver, Cola

SIDDONS, Warren G., MM3 - Chippawa Falls, Wis

SIMMONS, Horace (n), SD3 - New York, New York

SIMMONS, Mathias J., SO1 - Omaha, Neb.

STEINHAUSER, Ervin O., QM3 - Bellaire, Texas

STEHN, David L, TM3 - Winona, Minn.

STEPHENSON, William W., SKSN - Greensboro N, C.

STILLWAGON, Bernard R., MM2 - Dover, N. H.

STOUT, Thane D., MMFN - Stanwood, Mich.

STOVALL, William Lewis, TMC - Norfolk, Va.

STOVER, John W., GM1 - Warrior, Ala,

STRICKLAND, Terry M., MM3 - Calvert City, Ky.

SUMMERS, Charles W., SH1 - Statesville N. C.

TALL, Alfred M., RMSN - Brooklyn, N. Y.

TAYLOR, George H., MM1 - Saginaw, Mich,

TEWELL, Thomas R., BT3 - Florence, Ala.

THAWLEY, Thomas J., BM3 - Camden, N. J.

THAXTON, Bobby O., SN - LaFeria, Texas

THOMAS, William E., BM3 - Bremerton, Wash,

THOMBLEY, George E., GM3 - Vienna, Ga,

THOMPSON, Jackie L., BT2 - Benton, Ky.

TRAYERS, John J., FN - Boston, Mass.

TREAKLE, Paul W., ET2 - White Stone, Va.

TREECE, Ben C., RD3 - Charlotte, N. C.

TUNSTALL Claude (n), SN - Dillon, S. C.

WALSH Michael J., EMFN - Jersey City, N. J.

WELCH, Clarence J. SA -

WENTWORTH Herman D., BT1 - Saugus, Mass.

WEST Gary K., EM2 - Texas City, Texas

WETZEL, George N., IC2 - Texas City, Texas

WHALEN, Richard J., SN - New York, N. Y.

WHITMAN, Pat W., CSSN - Custer, Wash.

WIGGERMAN, James F., SO2 - LeMars, Iowa

WILHELM, William L. Jr , SN - Baltimore, Md.

WILLIAMS, Harold H., BT2 - Laurel, Miss.

WILSON, Donald O., CSSN - Nashville, Ga.

WILSON, Hugh M., MM3 - Greer, S. C.

WILSON, James A., SN - Kingston, Tenn.

WINTERS Orvil (n), CS2 - Fanshawe, Oklahoma

WOMACK, Jimmy R. GMSN - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

WOODS, Ronald W., QMSN - Trenton, Mich.

WOODY, Harold L., SN - Institute, West Va..

WORLEY, Joe "B", FN - Mountain View, Oklahoma

WRIGHT Stanley B., GM3 - Ojai, Calif.

WRIGHT, James W., SA -

YELLE, Albert M., SN - Fall River, Mass.

YOCKMAN, John T, SN - New York, New York

YORK, Emery H., SA - Portsmouth, N, H.

YOUNGS, Gordon J., MM3 - Kalamazoo, Mich.

ZAKASHEFSKI Frank J, Jr , SA - Shamokin, Pa,